Privacy & Cookie Policy

Big Bang Music Limited understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, https://www.bigbangsheetmusic.co.uk and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;
“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in Part 14, below; and
“Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

 

2. Information About Us

Our Site is owned and operated by Big Bang Music Limited, a limited company registered in England under company number 9382385.
Registered address: Beekeepers Cottage, 49C Darley Abbey Drive, Darley Abbey, Derby, DE22 1EE
VAT number: GB204073650
Data Protection Officer: Stuart McCrone
Email address: stu@bigbangsheetmusic.co.uk
Telephone number: 07817 221 860
Postal Address: Big Bang Music Limited, Beekeeper’s Cottage, 49C Darley Abbey Drive, Darley Abbey, Derby, DE22 1EE

 

3. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.
Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

5. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:
a) The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 15.
b) The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 13 will tell you how to do this.
c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
d) The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
f) The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
g) The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
h) Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling; we do not use your personal data in this way.
For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 15.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.
If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

6. What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, we may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see Part 14 on our use of Cookies and similar technologies and our Cookie Policy

• Name;
• Address;
• Email address;
• Telephone number;
• Business name;
• Job title;
• Payment information;
• Information about your preferences and interests;
• IP address;
• Web browser type and version;
• Operating system;
• A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to;

7. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for the following purposes:
• Providing and managing your Account;
• Providing and managing your access to Our Site;
• Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site;
• Supplying our products and services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.
• Personalising and tailoring our products and services for you.
• Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
• Supplying you with information by email and post. Please note that you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by clicking the relevant unsubscribe link (which will always be clear and visible in any email we send) or by contacting us via any of the contact methods listed in Part 15.
• Analysing your use of Our Site and gathering feedback to enable us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email and/or telephone and/or post with information, news, and offers on our products and services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

Third Parties whose content appears on Our Site may use third-party Cookies, as detailed below in Part 14. Please refer to Part 14 for more information on controlling cookies. Please note that we do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data that they collect and use themselves, and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

8. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will always retain your personal information in accordance with law and regulation.

9. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.
We may share your data with external third parties, that are based outside of the EEA. The following safeguards are applied to such transfers:
We will only transfer your personal data to countries that the European Commission has deemed to provide an adequate level of personal data protection. More information is available from the European Commission.
Where we transfer your data to a third party based in the US, this may be protected if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield. This requires that third party to provide data protection to standards similar to those in Europe. More information is available from the European Commission.
Please contact us using the details below in Part 15 for further information about the particular data protection mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data to a third country.

10. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply certain products and services and to offer an improved user experience on Our site. These may include payment processing, delivery, marketing, personalisation and recommendations. In some cases, those third parties may require access to some or all of your personal data that we hold.
If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 9.
If any personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, we will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR, as explained above in Part 9.
In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

11. How Can I Control My Personal Data?

11.1 In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in Part 5, when you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails).
11.2 You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

12. Can I Withhold Information?

You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.
You may restrict our use of Cookies. For more information, see Part 14 and our Cookie Policy

13. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.
All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 15. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.
There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.
We will respond to your subject access request within 21 days and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

14. How Do You Use Cookies?

Our Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve our products and services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

By using Our Site, you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than us. Third-party Cookies are used on Our Site for but not limited to, Analytics, Personalisation, Product Reviews, Marketing and Advertising Services.

For more details on the first-party and third-party Cookies used on Our Site, please refer to our Cookie Policy. All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.
Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop-up banner requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. If you do not consent to Cookies being set, please stop using Our Site immediately or disable cookies as explained in Parts 5.2 and 5.3 of our Cookie Policy. Alternatively, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.
We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables us to improve Our Site and the products and services offered through it.

The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) Cookies to gather the required information. You do not have to allow us to use these Cookies, however whilst our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.
It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

15. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details;
Email address: stu@bigbangsheetmusic.co.uk
Telephone number: 07817 221 860
Postal Address: Big Bang Music Limited, Beekeeper’s Cottage, 49C Darley Abbey Drive, Darley Abbey, Derby, DE22 1EE

16. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

 

Subject Access Request Form

Important Information
Big Bang Music Limited collects, holds, and processes certain personal data about our customers (“data subjects”). As a data subject, you have a legal right, under EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) to find out about our use of your personal data as follows:
•  Confirmation that your personal data is being processed by us;
•  Access to your personal data;
•  How we use your personal data and why;
•  Details of any sharing or transfers of your personal data;
•  How long we hold your personal data;
•  Details of your rights under the GDPR including, but not limited to, your rights to
No fee is payable under normal circumstances. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for requests that are manifestly unfounded, excessive, or repetitive. Such charges will be based only on the administrative cost that we will incur in order to respond.
Please complete the required information and return it by email to stu@bigbangsheetmusic.co.uk for the attention of the Data Protection Officer.
You do not have to use this form and may instead write to us using the same contact details.
After receiving your subject access request, we may contact you to request additional supporting information and/or proof of your identity. This helps us to safeguard your privacy and personal data.
We will respond to all subject access requests within one month of receipt and will aim to provide all required information to you within the same period. If we require more information from you, or if your request is unusually complicated, we may require more time and will inform you accordingly.
If you are making a subject access request on someone else’s behalf, please contact Data Protection Officer at stu@bigbangsheetmusic.co.uk before making your request.

Subject Access Request Form

Your Details

Title:

Forename(s):

Surname:

Address:

Telephone Number:

Email Address:

Information Being Requested:

Please provide specific details (along with any relevant dates) of the information being requested and any additional information that may help us to locate your personal data and to confirm your identity.
By completing this form, you are making a subject access request under the GDPR for personal data collected, processed, and held about you by us that you are entitled to receive.
Declaration
By signing below, you confirm that you are the data subject named in this Subject Access Request Form. You warrant that you are the individual named and will fully indemnify Big Bang Music Limited for all losses and expenses incurred if you are not. We cannot accept requests in respect of your personal data from anyone else, including members of your family.

Name:

Signature:

Date:

Download a copy of the form here.

 

Data Retention Policy (1)

CategoryType of Record/DocumentSuggested Retention Period
Corporate Records
  • Incorporation Documents
  • Shareholder resolutions
  • Directors Data
  • AGM reports
  • Permanent until dissolution
  • Permanent until dissolution
  • Permanent until dissolution
  • Permanent until dissolution
Accounting
  • All Yeomans Accountancy Limited correspondence & documentation
  • Tax returns
  • Annual Budget & Internal Fiscal Reports including SML Business Plans
  • 7 years then archived
  • 7 years
  • 3 years
Contracts & Agreements
  • All signed agreements of contract
  • 7 years from end of contract
Intellectual Property
  • Compositions
  • Schemes of work
  • Formal documents
  • Sample contracts
  • Sample policies
  • Trade Marks & Patents
  • I.T. & cloud base storage agreements
  • Permanent
  • Permanent unless archived
  • 7 years
  • 7 years
  • 7years
  • Permanent
  • 7 years from end of contract
Insurance Records
  • Employers, Public, Music, Vehicle, Travel & Professional Policies
  • Correspondence regarding claims/renewals/policy updates
  • Duration plus 7 years
  • 7 years
 

Data Retention Policy (2)

CategoryType of Record/DocumentSuggested Retention Period
Employee/Personnel Records
  • Central Record of Employees, Interns, Apprentices & Volunteers
  • Employment Contracts
  • Appraisals & Reviews
  • Individual Personnel File
  • Payroll, Salary & Maternity Pay
  • Pension/Benefits data
  • Job Application, interview & rejection records
  • Immigration Data
  • Personnel Health Data
  • Keep Permanent Records
  • 7 years from end of contract
  • Duration plus 7 years from end of contract
  • Duration plus 7 years from end of contract EXCEPT for data pertaining to historic SAFE-GUARDING claims
  • Duration plus 6 years from end of contract
  • Depends on the scheme
  • 3 months – 1 year
  • 4 months – 7 years
  • Y years from end of contract
Environmental & Health Records
  • Risk Assessments
  • Individual Medical Declaration data
  • Incident File (students)
  • Incident File (staff)
  • 7 years from end of project/incident/event/tour/activity
  • 7 years from end of contracts
  • 25 years from date of birth EXCEPT for SAFE-0GUARDING incidents
  • 4 years from date of birth EXCEPT for SAFE-0GUARDING incidents
Hot House Music Schools Limited – Company Records
  • Registers
  • Concert data
  • Tour Data
  • Partnership Data
  • 7 years
  • 3 years
  • 7 years
  • Possibly permanent
Safe-Guarding
  • Policy & Procedure
  • DBS disclosure data (staff)
  • Accident & Incident Reports
  • Incident File
  • Child Protection Files
  • Keep Permanent Records
  • 6 months from start of contract
  • Keep Permanent Records
  • Keep Permanent Records
  • If LADO involved – Keep Permanent Records

If LADO not involved – 25 years

Student Records
  • Registration, all reports & references
  • Student Medical Records
  • Individual Special Educational Needs data
  • 25 years from date of birth
  • 25 years from date of birth
  • 25 years from date of birth